Print

Privacy policy

Data treatment

Latest version: 10 December 2015.

Introduction

Access and use of the www.mango.com website (hereinafter, “Website” or “Mango.com ”) confers user status upon visitors to the website and implies full acceptance without reservation of the conditions of use applicable at any moment on the part of the user.

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its implementing legislation, Mango, as manager of the website, pursuant to the provision contained in art. 5 and 6 of the LOPD, informs all website users who provide or will provide their personal details that the same will be included on a computerised file that is duly registered at the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Who is the owner of the data treatment?

Details of the www.mango.com website owner and manager:

PUNTO FA, S.L. (hereinafter, “Mango”)

Calle Mercaders 9-11
Pol. Ind. Riera de Caldes
C.P. 08184 Palau-solità i Plegamans
Barcelona (Spain)

E-mail: customer.service@mango.com
Tel. +34 93 860 24 24

We remind you that you should not provide your card details via e-mail or social media.

Registered at the Mercantile Register of Barcelona under Volume 11195, Folio 156, Sheet 167948 and with Corporate Tax ID no. ES-B59088948.

What type of personal information does Mango collect via its website?

Mango may collect the following personal information from users of the Website through the corresponding forms: name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, gender and credit card (PAN+CVV2) in compliance with PCI DSS standards or bank account number (provided by the customer in the case of refunds) when the user visits the Website, registers, places an online order, contacts Mango or participates in Mango promotions or questionnaires. Under no circumstances will it collect said information via channels other than the aforementioned Forms, even if they are available on the Internet (e-mail, chat, Facebook, etc). If said information is received via one of these means, Mango will not use it for any of the purposes stated in the following section. Furthermore, Mango shall not be responsible for the security of said information, nor can it guarantee the confidentiality of the same.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to the user. In cases where the user does not provide the requested details, Mango cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will fully satisfy their needs.

How does Mango use my personal details?

By checking the corresponding box, users expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their details will be treated by Mango for the following purposes:

  • Improve the shopping experience.
  • Process their online orders, including the sending of e-mails and/or text messages to inform them of delivery status.
  • Process order returns.
  • Manage their account at Mango.com.
  • Contact them if there is any problem with any of their orders or for other logistical reasons.
  • Respond to their queries.
  • Send them commercial information by e-mail, SMS or MMS to inform them of new products, special offers and news relating to the Website and/or Mango in general, Newsletters and catalogues (to manage said notifications, consult the 'Subscriptions' section in My account). The aforementioned commercial information relates to products or services offered by Mango, as well as any collaborators or partners with whom it has reached a sales promotion agreement among its customers. Under no circumstances will the collaborators or partners have access to the personal details of users. In all cases, the commercial notifications will be made by Mango and will relate to products and services within its business sector.

How does Mango protect my personal details?

The Website uses data security technologies such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms to prevent any unauthorised access to data and guarantee data confidentiality. In order to achieve said aims, users accept that Mango will obtain data for the purpose of authenticating access controls.

Furthermore, all transactions via the Website will be performed via secure payment systems. Confidential payment details are transmitted directly in encrypted format (SSL) to the corresponding entity.

Mango declares that it has adopted all the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data it treats, and to prevent the loss, alteration and/or unauthorised use of the same by third parties.

Does Mango share my personal information?

Mango expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal details will not under any circumstances be forwarded to third parties and that before forwarding personal details, it will request the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the owners of the same. Notwithstanding the above, Mango may forward the personal details of users to third parties for the purpose of making goods deliveries, processing debit/credit card payments, checking creditworthiness, debt collection and making checks to combat fraud, in addition to complying with any obligations it has assumed with its customers.

What are my rights concerning the treatment of my personal information?

Mango guarantees users or their right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the personal details they have provided at any moment, under the terms contained in the applicable legislation. Consequently, in accordance with the provisions established in Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), users of the Website may exercise said rights by sending a written request, enclosing a copy of their National ID document, to any of the following addresses:

1. E-mail: customer.service@mango.com
2. Mail:

MANGO 
Customer Service Department
561 Broadway
New York, NY 10012

Similarly, users may cancel any of the subscription services provided by clicking on the section Subscriptions in My account or at the bottom of the e-mails. Users may also modify or cancel their details by accessing the My details section in My account.

We remind you that you should not provide your card details via e-mail or social networks.

And if I am not of legal age?

Mango is concerned about the privacy and safety of minors on the Internet. The Mango Website is designed for the general public and is not intended for use by minors.