Print

Privacy policy & TERMS OF USE

Data treatment

Latest version: 21 February 2017.

Introduction

Mango respects the privacy rights of the visitors and customers of our web site www.mango.com (Site) and/or our mobile application (Application) and has adopted this Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use your personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 from 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and its implementinglegislation, Mango, informs all users of the Site/Application who provide or will provide their personal details that the same will be included on a computerised file thatis duly registered at the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

Who is the owner of the data treatment?

The controller of the personal data you submit to us is the Spanish company

PUNTO FA, S.L (hereinafter, “Mango”), with address in 

calle Mercaders 9-11
Pol. Ind. Riera de Caldes
C.P. 08184 Palau-solità i Plegamans
Barcelona (Spain)

E-mail: customer.service@mango.com
Tel. +34 93 860 24 24
Fax (+34) 938 602 207

Registered at the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona under Volume 11195, Folio 156, Sheet 167948 and with Corporate Tax ID no. ES-B59088948.

The company MNG-MANGO UK Limited acts as the personal data processor and processes your personal data on behalf of Mango.

What type of personal information does Mango collect via its website?

Mango may collect the following personal information from users of the Site/Application through the corresponding forms: name,e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, gender and credit card details (PAN+CVV2) in compliance with compliance withPCI DSS standards or bank account number (provided by the customer in the case of refunds) when the user visits the Site/Application, registers, places an online order, contacts Mango or participates in Mango promotions or questionnaires. Underno circumstances it will collect said information via channels other than the aforementioned forms, even if they areavailable on the Internet (e-mail, fax, chat, Facebook, etc). If said information is received via one of these means, Mango will not use it for any of the purposes stated in the following section. Furthermore, Mango shall not be responsible for the security of said information, nor can it guarantee the confidentiality of the same.

In all cases, the details requested via the Site/Application are necessary to provide an optimal service to the user. In cases where the user does not provide the requested details, Mango cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will fully satisfy their needs.

How does Mango use my personal details?

By checking the corresponding box, users expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their details will be treated by Mango for the following purposes:

  • Improve the shopping experience.
  • Process their online orders, including the sending of e-mails and/or text messages to inform them of delivery status.
  • Process orders returns.
  • Manage their account at the Site/Application 
  • Contact them if there is any problem with any of their orders or for other logistical reasons.
  • Respond to their queries.
  • Send them commercial information by e-mail, SMS or MMS to inform them of new products, special offers and news relating to the Site/Application and/or Mango in general, Newsletters and catalogues (to manage said notifications, consult the 'Subscriptions' section in My account). The aforementioned commercial information relates to products or services offered by Mango, as well as any collaborators or partners with whom it has reached a sales promotion agreement among its customers. Under no circumstances will the collaborators or partners have access to the personal details of users. In all cases, the commercial notifications will be made by Mango and will relate to products and services within its business sector.
  • To prevent misuse or improper use of our services.

How does Mango protect my personal details?

The Site/Application uses data security technologies such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms to prevent any unauthorised access to data and guarantee data confidentiality. In order to achieve said aims, users accept that Mango will obtain data for the purpose of authenticating access controls.

Furthermore, all transactions via the Site/Application will be performed via secure payment systems. Confidential payment details are transmitted directly in encrypted format (SSL) to the corresponding entity.

Mango declares that it has adopted all the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data it treats, and to prevent the loss, alteration and/or unauthorised use of the same by third parties.

We remind you that you should not provide your card details via e-mail, fax or social networks.

Does Mango share my personal information?

Mango expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal details will not under any circumstances be forwarded to third parties and that before forwarding personal details, it will request the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the owners of the same. Notwithstanding the above, Mango may forward the personal details of users to third parties for the purpose of making goods deliveries, processing debit/credit card payments, checking creditworthiness, debt collection and making checks to combat fraud, in addition to complying with any obligations it has assumed with its customers.

What are my rights concerning the treatment of my personal information?

Mango guarantees you right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the treatment of your personal details you have provided at any moment, under the terms contained in the applicable legislation. Consequently, in accordance with the provisions established in the Organic Law 15/1999 from 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data users of the Site/Application may exercise said rights by sending a written request, enclosing a copy of their National ID document, to any of the following addresses:

1. E-mail: customer.service@mango.com
2. Fax: (+34) 938 602 207
3. Post:

MANGO 
Dpto. de Atención al Cliente
Calle Mercaders 9-11
Pol. Ind. Riera de Caldes
C.P. 08184 Palau-solità i Plegamans
Barcelona (Spain)

Similarly, users may cancel at any time any of the subscription services provided by clicking on the section Subscriptions in My account or at the bottom of the e-mails. Users may also modify or cancel their details by accessing the My details section in My account.

And if I am not of legal age?

Mango is concerned about the privacy and safety of minors on the Internet. The Mango Our Site/Application is designed for the general public and is not intended for use by minors.